ホーム > English > Q41. Best Mode of Practicing the Invention

Q41. Best Mode of Practicing the Invention

Q41. Best Mode of Practicing the Invention
 Is the best mode of practicing the invention required to be disclosed?

A41. It is proper to describe the mode that an applicant considers to be the best about the modes for carrying out the invention in terms of the requirements in Art. 36(4)(i). However, even if it is clear not to describe the mode that an applicant considers to be the best, it does not constitute a reason for rejection.