ホーム > English > Patent > IP Q&A > questions > designqa > Q8. Are a whole design application and a partial design application judged in accordance with the first-to-file rule?

Q8. Are a whole design application and a partial design application judged in accordance with the first-to-file rule?

Q8. Are a whole design application and a partial design application judged in accordance with the first-to-file rule?

A8. No, they aren’t, but it should be noted that there is Design Law Article 3bis (see A7.(5)).