ホーム > English > Q67. Foreign Unpublished Prior Art

Q67. Foreign Unpublished Prior Art

Q67. Foreign Unpublished Prior Art
 Is Art. 29-2 applied to a case where a prior application is a foreign application other than Japan?

A67. No, Art.29-2 is only applied on a domestic application. Note that an application of the Japanese National Phase entry of a PCT application is treated as a domestic application. In such case, the language of the publication does not matter.