ホーム > English > Q66. Self-Collision (Exemption of Art. 29-2)

Q66. Self-Collision (Exemption of Art. 29-2)

Q66. Self-Collision (Exemption of Art. 29-2)
 Is Art.29-2 applied to a case where inventors or applicants of a prior application and a present application are same? In other words, is an unpublished prior art self-collisive?

A66. No, Art. 29-2 excludes self-collisive cases such as an invention or device made by the same person as the inventor of the invention claimed in the patent application. Moreover, this provision shall not apply where, at the time of filing of the patent application, the applicant of the patent application and the applicant of the other application for a patent or the application for a utility model registration are the same.