ホーム > English > Q37. Unity of Invention

Q37. Unity of Invention

Q37. Unity of Invention
 What is the requirement of the unity of invention in Japan?

A37. If all the claimed invention in a single application is linked as to form a single general inventive concept, the application meets requirement of the unity of invention. This requirement corresponds to the rule 13 of the PCT.
 More concretely speaking, if two or more inventions have same or corresponding specific technical feature, these inventions satisfy the conditions of the unity of invention. Here, “specific technical feature” means a technical feature apparently contributes to the invention over prior art.
 For more details of examples, see the Examination Guidelines, Part I, Chapter 2(http://www.jpo.go.jp/cgi/linke.cgi?url=/tetuzuki_e/t_tokkyo_e/1312-002_e.htm).